Review us on Google for chance to win a FREE Remote Control!

How to review on Google?

2 Login to your Google account.
3 Write a review.

If you still have problems, please let us know. Thank you!

OPERATING HOURS:

Mon-Fri 8:30AM - 5:30PM

CONTACT NUMBER:

+613 9551 4443

CREATE ACCOUNT

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

The following statement explains the Automatic Remote Access’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure users of this website that Automatic Remote Access will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Automatic Remote Access takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its clients. Automatic Remote Access is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy covers all of the entities with Automatic Remote Access.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Automatic Remote Access collects from its clients includes contact details and position within company.

We collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, Automatic Remote Access’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Automatic Remote Access may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a client would reasonably expect it to be used or to comply with the law.

If Automatic Remote Access wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

Automatic Remote Access does not share client’s personal information with companies out the Automatic Remote Access. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Automatic Remote Access’s client’s personal information is when:

  1. Automatic Remote Access contractors and service providers are assisting Automatic Remote Access in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Automatic Remote Access’s computer systems or sends out Automatic Remote Access’s mail). Automatic Remote Access requires these organisations to comply with the Automatic Remote Access Privacy Policy; or
  2. If Automatic Remote Access is required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity.

Marketing

Automatic Remote Access may send advertising mail to its clients where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

If the client no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Automatic Remote Access, the recipient should advise the Automatic Remote Access Privacy Officer who will arrange the client’s details to be removed from Automatic Remote Access’s database. Normally Automatic Remote Access’s records could be amended within 30 days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies). Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security.

In relation to collection of personal information via our website, Automatic Remote Access use two types of cookies, namely:

  1. Session cookies, which are only used during a single browsing session to let its website know that the same person is using that session. As soon as your browser is closed, the session cookie sent by Automatic Remote Access is destroyed; and
  2. Permanent cookies are downloaded onto your computer when you visit Automatic Remote Access’s website. These cookies enable Automatic Remote Access to recognise your browser every time you visit our website and to track the pages you visit.

If clients do not wish us to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. Automatic Remote Access does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its client’s use of the Automatic Remote Access website at www.araccess.com.au

Security of personal information

Automatic Remote Access will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Client information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Automatic Remote Access employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to Personal Information

Clients are welcome to request personal information Automatic Remote Access holds about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that Automatic Remote Access holds, please contact the Automatic Remote Access Privacy Officer by writing to such Officer, who will provide the information, subject to any legal restrictions. Automatic Remote Access may require personal identification before providing such information

Changing Information

If the client wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Automatic Remote Access Privacy Officer. Automatic Remote Access will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies in personal information held about a client.

Changes in the Future

Automatic Remote Access reserves the right to change this Online Privacy Policy at any time. Automatic Remote Access will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Automatic Remote Access website at www.araccess.com.au

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.au

If you would like further information on Automatic Remote Access’s Online Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us of that we have collected from others, you can contact the Automatic Remote Access Privacy Officer as follows:

Telephone:   (03) 9551 4443
Facsimile:   (03) 9551 3443
Address:   Bld 4 42-44 Garden Boulevard
Dingley VIC 3172

– “Client” means existing or potential client or web browser who registers for our newsletter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Protected by WP Anti Spam

TOP
Automate your Garage Door TODAY!
TAKE ADVANTAGE !! THIS WEEK ONLY.
Supply & install of garage door openers from $495 which includes a 7 year manufacturers warranty + 1x additional FREE handheld transmitter (only for online bookings)
This offer is available for some of Melbourne's south eastern suburbs only.

Don't miss out. Book today.
×
×
WordPress Popup